Last Updated: June 9, 2024

Aroun Geye

Aliases

Aroun Gaye; Haroun Geye; Haroun GAYE

Position

Rapporteur of the political coordination of the Front Populaire pour la Renaissance de Centrafrique\n(FPRC)

Nationality

Central African Republic

DoB

1969-01-30' '1968-01-30

Address

['Bangui, Central African Republic' 'Ndélé, Bamingui-Bangoran, Central African Republic']

Reg. ID

O00065772 (passport-National passport) (valid to 2019-12-30)(Central African Republic number (letter O followed by 3 zeros).)

Linked to

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=uriserv:OJ.L_.2020.260.01.0001.01.ENG&toc=OJ:L:2020:260:TOC

Official reason

Haroun Gaye was listed on 17 December 2015 pursuant to paragraphs 11 and 12(b) and (f) of Resolution 2196 (2015) as ‘engaging in or providing support for acts that undermine the peace, stability or security of the CAR’; ‘involved in planning, directing, or committing acts that violate international human rights law or international humanitarian law...

Other Information

Haroun Gaye has been, since early 2014, one of the leaders of an armed group operating in the PK5 neighbourhood in Bangui. Civil Society representatives of the PK5 neighbourhood state that Gaye and his armed group are fuelling the conflict in Bangui, opposing the reconciliation and preventing movements of population to and from the third district o...

Date of listing

2020-08-10

Program information

Authority

EU

Program

Restrictive measures in view of the situation in the Central African Republic

Regime

UN

Target State

Central African Republic

Measures

Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available, Prohibition to satisfy claims, Restrictions on admission

Sanctions Portfolio

- All assets of the listed persons and entities should be frozen. It is also prohibited to make any funds or assets directly or indirectly available to them; - It is prohibited to satisfy claims made by the persons listed in Council Regulation (EU) No 224/2014 in connection with any contract or transaction the performance of which has been affected...

Official Information

On 5 December 2013, the UN Security Council adopted Resolution 2127 (2013), which imposes an arms embargo against the Central African Republic (CAR). The EU implemented this decision on 23 December 2013. On 28 January 2014, the UN Security Council adopted Resolution 2134 (2014) imposing also targeted restrictive measures on persons or entities that...

Program URL

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02013D0798-20220110