Last Updated: July 17, 2024

Saqer Asad al-Rostom

Aliases

صقر رستم; صقر أسعد الرستم; Saqr Asad al-Rostom; Saqer Asad al-Rustom; Saqr Asad al-Rustom; Saqer Asad RUSTOM; Saqr Asad RUSTOM; Saqer Asaad al-Rostom; Saqr Asaad al-Rostom; Saqer Asaad al-Rustom; Saqr Asaad al-Rustom; Saqer Asaad RUSTOM; Saqr Asaad RUSTOM; Saqr As’ad al-Rostom; Saqer As’ad al-Rostom; Saqer As’ad al-Rustom; Saqr As’a...

Position

Head of National Defence Force in Homs

DoB

1947-12-04

Linked to

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=OJ:L_202401517

Official reason

Head of the local branch of the National Defence Force in Homs (a regime militia - Shabiha). Responsible for its participation in the brutal repression of the civilian population in Syria. Through his militia, Saqr Rustom is responsible for multiple war profiteering schemes and is therefore benefiting from and supporting the Syrian regime. Associat...

Other Information

(Date of UN designation: 2020-02-17)

Date of listing

2024-05-27

Program information

Authority

EU

Program

Restrictive measures against Syria

Regime

EU country specific

Target State

Syria

Measures

Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available, Restrictions on admission

Sanctions Portfolio

- All assets of the listed persons and entities should be frozen. It is also prohibited to make any funds or assets directly or indirectly available to them. - Member States shall enforce travel restrictions on persons listed in the Annex I of Council Decision 2013/255/CFSP.

Official Information

On 27 May 2013, the Council of the EU adopted conclusions in which it condemned the violence and the continued widespread and systematic gross violations of human rights in Syria, the massacres committed by the Syrian armed forces and its militias, all instances of hostage taking of peacekeepers, and the atrocities committed by the Syrian regime. I...

Program URL

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02013D0255-20230720