Last Updated: June 20, 2024

Mohammad Ziad Ghraywati

Aliases

Mohammad Ziad GHRIWATI; محمد زياد غريواتي

Position

['Mohammad Ziad Ghraywati is an engineer at the Syrian Scientific Studies and Research Centre, a listed entity.' 'Mohammad Ziad Ghriwati is an engineer at the Syrian Scientific Studies and Research Centre.']

Linked to

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32020R0716&from=EN

Official reason

Mohammad Ziad Ghriwati is an engineer at the Syrian Scientific Studies and Research Centre. He is involved in chemical weapons proliferation and delivery. He has been involved in the construction of barrel bombs which have been used against the civilian population in Syria. He is associated with the Syrian Scientific Studies and Research Centre, a...

Other Information

(Date of UN designation: 2017-07-18)

Date of listing

2020-05-29

Program information

Authority

EU

Program

Restrictive measures against Syria

Regime

EU country specific

Target State

Syria

Measures

Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available, Restrictions on admission

Sanctions Portfolio

- All assets of the listed persons and entities should be frozen. It is also prohibited to make any funds or assets directly or indirectly available to them. - Member States shall enforce travel restrictions on persons listed in the Annex I of Council Decision 2013/255/CFSP.

Official Information

On 27 May 2013, the Council of the EU adopted conclusions in which it condemned the violence and the continued widespread and systematic gross violations of human rights in Syria, the massacres committed by the Syrian armed forces and its militias, all instances of hostage taking of peacekeepers, and the atrocities committed by the Syrian regime. I...

Program URL

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02013D0255-20230720