Last Updated: June 9, 2024

Saji' DARWISH

Aliases

Sjaa Darwis; Sajee Darwish; Saji Jamil Darwish; ساجي درويش

Position

Holds the rank of Major General, a senior officer and former Commander of the 22nd Division of the Syrian Arab Air Force, in post after May 2011.

DoB

1957-01-11

Linked to

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32020R0716&from=EN

Official reason

Holds the rank of Major General, a senior officer and former Commander of the 22nd Division of the Syrian Arab Air Force, in post after May 2011. Operates in the chemical weapons proliferation sector and is responsible for the violent repression of the civilian population. As a senior ranking officer of the Syrian Arab Air Force and Commander of t...

Other Information

(date of listing: 21.3.2017)

Date of listing

2020-05-29

Program information

Authority

EU

Program

Restrictive measures against Syria

Regime

EU country specific

Target State

Syria

Measures

Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available, Restrictions on admission

Sanctions Portfolio

- All assets of the listed persons and entities should be frozen. It is also prohibited to make any funds or assets directly or indirectly available to them. - Member States shall enforce travel restrictions on persons listed in the Annex I of Council Decision 2013/255/CFSP.

Official Information

On 27 May 2013, the Council of the EU adopted conclusions in which it condemned the violence and the continued widespread and systematic gross violations of human rights in Syria, the massacres committed by the Syrian armed forces and its militias, all instances of hostage taking of peacekeepers, and the atrocities committed by the Syrian regime. I...

Program URL

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02013D0255-20230720