Last Updated: June 9, 2024

Djamel Moustfa

Aliases

Ali Barkani; Kalad Belkasam; Mostafa Djamel; Mostefa Djamel; Mustafa Djamel; Balkasam Kalad; Bekasam Kalad; Belkasam Kalad; Damel Mostafa; Djamal Mostafa; Djamel Mostafa; Fjamel Moustfa; Djamel Mustafa; Mustafa; Djamel Mostefa

Nationality

Denmark

DoB

['1973-08-22' '1979-12-31' '1973-09-26' '1973-08-26' '1982-06-10' '1973-09-28' '1973-12-22']

Address

Algeria

Reg. ID

20645897 (drivinglicence-Driving licence) [known to be false]

Linked to

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2011:159:0069:0085:EN:PDF

Other Information

Father’s name is Djelalli Moustfa; Mother’s name is Kadeja Mansore; Algerian birth certificate, issued for Djamel Mostefa, date of birth 25.9.1973 in Mehdia, Tiaret province, Algeria; Driving licence No 20645897 (counterfeit Danish driving licence, made out to Ali Barkani, born on 22.8.1973 in Morocco); Associated with Ismail Abdallah Sbaitan Shala...

Date of listing

2011-06-17

Program information

Authority

EU

Program

Restrictive measures with respect to ISIL (Da'esh) and Al-Qaida

Regime

UN, EU-horizontal

Target State

ISIL/Daesh & Al-Qaida

Measures

Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available, Restrictions on admission, Prohibition to satisfy claims

Sanctions Portfolio

- All assets of the listed persons and entities should be frozen. It is also prohibited to make any funds or assets directly or indirectly available to them. - It is prohibited to grant claims to the persons or entities listed in Council Regulation (EU) 2016/1686. - Member States shall enforce travel restrictions on persons listed in the Annex of C...

Official Information

The UN Security Council has introduced two separate restrictive measures regimes to combat terrorism. On 15 October 1999, restrictive measures were introduced in relation to the Taliban through UN Security Council Resolution 1267 (1999). On 16 January 2002, the measures were extended to cover the Al-Qaida organization and other individuals, groups,...

Program URL

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02016D1693-20230610