Last Updated: June 24, 2024

Dhual

Aliases

General Gaduel; Simon Garwich; Simon Gatwech; Simon Gatwick; Simon Gatweach; Simon Gatwec Duel; Simon Getwech Dual; Simon Gatwich Dual; Simon Gatewech DUAL

Position

Chief of General Staff, SPLA in Opposition

Address

Sudan, (SOUTH SUDAN)

Linked to

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32017R0402&from=EN

Official reason

Is the SPLM-IO Chief of General Staff and was previously the commander of opposition forces in Jonglei State. His forces conducted an early February 2015 attack in Jonglei State, and as of March 2015, he had tried to destroy the peace in Jonglei State through attacks on the civilian population. Simon Gatwech Dual was listed on 1 July 2015 pursuant...

Other Information

(Date of UN designation: 2015-07-01)\n(Is the SPLM-IO Chief of General Staff and was previously the commander of opposition forces in Jonglei State. His forces conducted an early February 2015 attack in Jonglei State, and as of March 2015, he had tried to destroy the peace in Jonglei State through attacks on the civilian population.)

Date of listing

2017-03-09

Program information

Authority

EU

Program

Restrictive measures in view of the situation in South Sudan

Regime

UN, EU country specific

Target State

South Sudan

Measures

Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available, Restrictions on admission

Sanctions Portfolio

- All assets of the listed persons and entities should be frozen. It is also prohibited to make any funds or assets directly or indirectly available to them. - Member States shall enforce travel restrictions on persons listed in Annex I and II of Council Decision (CFSP) 2015/740.

Official Information

The Council of the EU first adopted restrictive measures in relation to South Sudan on 10 July 2014, after the outbreak of a destructive conflict between the Government of South Sudan and opposition forces in December 2013. Alarmed by the seriousness of the situation, the Council of the EU adopted restrictive measures in relation to persons who obs...

Program URL

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02015D0740-20230404