Last Updated: July 8, 2024

Serhiy Vitaliyovich KURCHENKO

Aliases

Сергей Витальевич КУРЧЕНКО; Сергiй Вiталiйович КУРЧЕНКО; Serhij Vitalijovytj KURTJENKO

Position

Ukrainian businessman (‘Gaz-Alliance’ company)

DoB

1985-09-21

Linked to

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32022R0658

Official reason

Mr Serhiy Kurchenko is a Ukrainian businessman. With support from pro-Russia separatists, he took control of several large metallurgical, chemical and energy plants in the separatist-held areas of Donbas. His ‘Gaz-Alliance’ company monopolised coal mining in Donbas after its competitors had been forced out of the market, reportedly with help from R...

Other Information

(Date of UN designation: 2022-04-21)\n(Person with the same name and date and place of birth listed pursuant to Regulation 208/2014.)

Date of listing

2022-04-21

Program information

Authority

EU

Program

- Restrictive measures in response to the illegal annexation of Crimea and Sevastopol (Crimea) - Restrictive measures in respect of actions undermining or threatening the territorial integrity, sovereignty and independence of Ukraine (Territorial integrity) - Misappropriation of state funds of Ukraine (MSF) - Restrictive measures in response to the...

Regime

EU country specific, EU MSF

Target State

The Russian Federation, Ukraine, Crimea

Measures

Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available, Restrictions on admission

Sanctions Portfolio

- All assets of the listed persons and entities should be frozen. It is also prohibited to make any funds or assets directly or indirectly available to them. - Member States shall enforce travel restrictions on persons listed in the Annex of Council Decision 2014/145/CFSP.

Official Information

Program: Restrictive measures in response to the illegal annexation of Crimea and Sevastopol (Crimea) On 6 March 2014, the Heads of State or Government of the EU countries strongly condemned the unprovoked violation of Ukrainian sovereignty and territorial integrity by Russia. At its meeting on 20-21 March 2014, the European Council strongly conde...

Program URL

- https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02014D0386-20220622 - https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02014D0145-20230915 - https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02014D0119-20230304 - https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02022D0266-20230222