Last Updated: June 9, 2024

Peter Mikhaylovich FRADKOV

Aliases

Петр Михайлович ФРАДКОВ; Pjotr Michajlovitj FRADKOV; Petr Mikhaylovich FRADKOV; Pjotr Fradkov; Piotr Fradkov; Petr Fradkov

Position

Chairman of the PJSC Promsvyazbank

DoB

1978-02-07

Linked to

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32023R0571

Official reason

Former permanent member of the Security Council of the Russian Federation; Former Director of the Foreign Intelligence Service of the Russian Federation. As a member of the Security Council, which provides advice on and coordinates national security affairs, he was involved in shaping the policy of the Russian Government threatening the territorial...

Other Information

(Date of UN designation: 2022-02-28)

Date of listing

2023-03-14

Program information

Authority

EU

Program

- Restrictive measures in response to the illegal annexation of Crimea and Sevastopol (Crimea) - Restrictive measures in respect of actions undermining or threatening the territorial integrity, sovereignty and independence of Ukraine (Territorial integrity) - Misappropriation of state funds of Ukraine (MSF) - Restrictive measures in response to the...

Regime

EU country specific, EU MSF

Target State

The Russian Federation, Ukraine, Crimea

Measures

Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available, Restrictions on admission

Sanctions Portfolio

- All assets of the listed persons and entities should be frozen. It is also prohibited to make any funds or assets directly or indirectly available to them. - Member States shall enforce travel restrictions on persons listed in the Annex of Council Decision 2014/145/CFSP.

Official Information

Program: Restrictive measures in response to the illegal annexation of Crimea and Sevastopol (Crimea) On 6 March 2014, the Heads of State or Government of the EU countries strongly condemned the unprovoked violation of Ukrainian sovereignty and territorial integrity by Russia. At its meeting on 20-21 March 2014, the European Council strongly conde...

Program URL

- https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02014D0386-20220622 - https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02014D0145-20230915 - https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02014D0119-20230304 - https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02022D0266-20230222