Last Updated: April 14, 2024

Muhamad MAHALLA

Aliases

Mohamed MAHALLA; Muhammad MAHALLA; Muhammad MUHALLA; Mohamed MUHALLA; Muhamad MUHALLA; Muhammad MAALLA; Mohamed MAALLA; Muhamad MAALLA; Muhammad MUALLA; Mohamed MUALLA; Muhamad MUALLA; Muhammad MAHLA; Mohamed MAHLA; Muhamad MAHLA; محمد محلا

Position

Member of the Syria Armed Forces of the rank of Major General in post after May 2011. Former head of the Syrian Military Intelligence (SMI), Branch 293 (Internal Affairs), since April 2015. Former Deputy Head of Political Security (2012), Officer of the Syrian Republican Guard and Vice‐Di­rector of the Political Security Directorate. Former head o...

Linked to

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32020R0716&from=EN

Official reason

Member of the Syria Armed Forces of the rank of Major General in post after May 2011. Former head of the Syrian Military Intelligence (SMI), Branch 293 (Internal Affairs), since April 2015. Responsible for repression of and violence against the civilian population in Damascus/Damascus Countryside. Former Deputy Head of Political Security (2012), Of...

Other Information

(Date of UN designation: 2015-05-29)

Date of listing

2020-05-29

Program information

Authority

EU

Program

Restrictive measures against Syria

Regime

EU country specific

Target State

Syria

Measures

Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available, Restrictions on admission

Sanctions Portfolio

- All assets of the listed persons and entities should be frozen. It is also prohibited to make any funds or assets directly or indirectly available to them. - Member States shall enforce travel restrictions on persons listed in the Annex I of Council Decision 2013/255/CFSP.

Official Information

On 27 May 2013, the Council of the EU adopted conclusions in which it condemned the violence and the continued widespread and systematic gross violations of human rights in Syria, the massacres committed by the Syrian armed forces and its militias, all instances of hostage taking of peacekeepers, and the atrocities committed by the Syrian regime. I...

Program URL

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02013D0255-20230720