Last Updated: April 14, 2024

Adnan Aboud

Aliases

Adnan Aboud Helweh; Adnan Aboud HILWEH; عدنان عبود حلوة

Position

Holds the rank of Brigadier General of 155 Brigade and 157 Brigade in the Syrian Army in post after May 2011.

Linked to

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32020R0716&from=EN

Official reason

Holds the rank of Brigadier General of 155 Brigade and 157 Brigade in the Syrian Army in post after May 2011. As the Brigadier General of 155 Brigade and 157 Brigade, he is responsible for the violent repression of the civilian population in Syria, including through his responsibility for the deployment and use of missile and chemical weapons in c...

Other Information

(Date of UN designation: 2016-10-28)

Date of listing

2020-05-29

Program information

Authority

EU

Program

Restrictive measures against Syria

Regime

EU country specific

Target State

Syria

Measures

Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available, Restrictions on admission

Sanctions Portfolio

- All assets of the listed persons and entities should be frozen. It is also prohibited to make any funds or assets directly or indirectly available to them. - Member States shall enforce travel restrictions on persons listed in the Annex I of Council Decision 2013/255/CFSP.

Official Information

On 27 May 2013, the Council of the EU adopted conclusions in which it condemned the violence and the continued widespread and systematic gross violations of human rights in Syria, the massacres committed by the Syrian armed forces and its militias, all instances of hostage taking of peacekeepers, and the atrocities committed by the Syrian regime. I...

Program URL

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02013D0255-20230720