Last Updated: June 9, 2024

Fayçal AL-MEQDAD

Aliases

فيصل المقداد; Fayçal MEQDAD; Fayçal AL-MEKDAD; Faisal AL-MEQDAD; Faisal MEQDAD; Faisal AL-MEKDAD; Fayçal MEKDAD; Faisal MEKDAD

Position

Minister of Foreign Affairs. Appointed in November 2020.

Linked to

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=uriserv%3AOJ.LI.2021.012.01.0001.01.ENG&toc=OJ%3AL%3A2021%3A012I%3ATOC

Official reason

Minister of Foreign Affairs. Appointed in November 2020. As a Government Minister, shares responsibility for the Syrian regime’s violent repression against the civilian population.

Other Information

(Date of UN designation: 2021-01-15)

Date of listing

2021-01-15

Program information

Authority

EU

Program

Restrictive measures against Syria

Regime

EU country specific

Target State

Syria

Measures

Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available, Restrictions on admission

Sanctions Portfolio

- All assets of the listed persons and entities should be frozen. It is also prohibited to make any funds or assets directly or indirectly available to them. - Member States shall enforce travel restrictions on persons listed in the Annex I of Council Decision 2013/255/CFSP.

Official Information

On 27 May 2013, the Council of the EU adopted conclusions in which it condemned the violence and the continued widespread and systematic gross violations of human rights in Syria, the massacres committed by the Syrian armed forces and its militias, all instances of hostage taking of peacekeepers, and the atrocities committed by the Syrian regime. I...

Program URL

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02013D0255-20230720