Last Updated: April 14, 2024

Malek Ruben

Aliases

Malek REUBEN RIAK RENGU

Position

a) Deputy Chief of General Staff for Logistics; \nb) Deputy Chief of Defence Staff and Inspector General of the Army

DoB

1960-01-01

Linked to

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32018R1115&from=EN

Official reason

As SPLA Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Riak was one of the senior officials of the Government of South Sudan who planned and oversaw an offensive in Unity state in 2015 that resulted in widespread destruction and large population displacement. Malek Ruben Riak was listed on 13 July 2018 pursuant to paragraphs 6, 7 (a), and 8 of resolution 22...

Other Information

(Date of UN designation: 2018-07-13)

Date of listing

2018-08-13

Program information

Authority

EU

Program

Restrictive measures in view of the situation in South Sudan

Regime

UN, EU country specific

Target State

South Sudan

Measures

Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available, Restrictions on admission

Sanctions Portfolio

- All assets of the listed persons and entities should be frozen. It is also prohibited to make any funds or assets directly or indirectly available to them. - Member States shall enforce travel restrictions on persons listed in Annex I and II of Council Decision (CFSP) 2015/740.

Official Information

The Council of the EU first adopted restrictive measures in relation to South Sudan on 10 July 2014, after the outbreak of a destructive conflict between the Government of South Sudan and opposition forces in December 2013. Alarmed by the seriousness of the situation, the Council of the EU adopted restrictive measures in relation to persons who obs...

Program URL

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02015D0740-20230404